No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is dickeys pulled pork Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

seasoned pork (pork, water, salt, gar, sodium phosphates, dehydrated pork stock, paprika, dehydrated garlic, spices, usemary extract), sauce (high fructose corn syrup, water, tomato paste, vinegar [distilled vinegar, caramel color], smoke sauče [water, natural hickory smoke flavor, citric acid, caramel color, vinegar, dextrose, to preserve freshness (sodium benzoate), guar gum, to preserve freshness (sulfiting_agents}], worcestershire sauce concentrate [distilled vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor], salt, spices, derydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, chili ← pepper, paprika, xanthan gum, garlic powder). dickey's barbecue pit rich's rich products corporation p.o. box 20670 st. simons island, ga 31522-0270 usa dickey's barbecue pit is a registered trademark of rich products corporation ©2022 rich products corporation. all rights reserved. jl pan

Check dickeys pulled pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyGarlickySweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? dickeys pulled pork | Spoonful