Is DIERBERGS KITCHEN, BUTTER COOKIES, MARDI GRAS, MARDI GRAS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, REDUCED TRANS SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY AND COTTONSEED OILS, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, BUTTER, EGG WHITES, WHOLE EVAPORATED MILK, SALT, HONEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CORN FLOUR [MAY CONTAIN SOY], COLORED SUGAR MIX (SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, BLUE#1, RED #40).
Check DIERBERGS KITCHEN, BUTTER COOKIES, MARDI GRAS, MARDI GRAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DIERBERGS KITCHEN, BUTTER COOKIES, MARDI GRAS, MARDI GRAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Cocoa & Cashew Butter
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Simple Mills Nut Butter Stuffed Sandwich Cookies Creamy Peanut Butter 190g
Nutter Butter Cookies Sandwich Peanut Butter Family Size! - 16 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


