Is DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • aged cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

aged cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), HABANERO PEPPERS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CAYENNE PEPPERS, TRISODIUM CITRATE, ANNATTO.

Check DIETZ & WATSON, PASTEURIZED PROCESS NY STATE CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping