Is Digiorno Ham & Egg Scramble Eggs, Diced Ham, Cheddar and Mozzarella Cheeses, With Hollandaise Style Sauce Breakfast Croissant Crust Pizza, Ham & Egg Scramble Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked scrambled whole eggs
  • whole eggs
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • whey powder
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • smoked ham water added
  • cured with water
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • mono&diglycerides
  • margarine
  • +18 more

cooked scrambled whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+26 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, HOLLANDAISE STYLE SAUCE (WATER, WHEY POWDER, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, SUNFLOWER OIL, RICE HULL CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MONO&DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATEANDCITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVES), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), COOKED SCRAMBLED WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), SMOKED HAM WATER ADDED, SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SMOKEFLAVORING, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUMNITRITE), 2% ORLESS OF YEAST, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), DOUGH CONDITIONER BLEND (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES [WHEAT]), GELLAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.,

Check Digiorno Ham & Egg Scramble Eggs, Diced Ham, Cheddar and Mozzarella Cheeses, With Hollandaise Style Sauce Breakfast Croissant Crust Pizza, Ham & Egg Scramble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go