Is DILL DIP MADE WITH DILL, MAYONNAISE, LEMON JUICE, AND REAL SOUR CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • gelatin
  • mayonnaise
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEASONING BLEND (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DILL, PARSLEY FLAKES, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC), CULTURED SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DILL WEED, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED RED PEPPER, SALT), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVE QUALITY).

Check DILL DIP MADE WITH DILL, MAYONNAISE, LEMON JUICE, AND REAL SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousCitrusSavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping