Is DILL DIP MADE WITH DILL, MAYONNAISE, LEMON JUICE, AND REAL SOUR CREAM Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK POWDER, GELATIN), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), SEASONING BLEND (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, DILL, PARSLEY FLAKES, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC), CULTURED SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DILL WEED, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PEPPER SAUCE (VINEGAR, AGED RED PEPPER, SALT), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVE QUALITY).
Check DILL DIP MADE WITH DILL, MAYONNAISE, LEMON JUICE, AND REAL SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DILL DIP MADE WITH DILL, MAYONNAISE, LEMON JUICE, AND REAL SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo Real Mayonnaise Made With Avocado Oil
Trader Joe's Vegan Tzatziki Dip With Cucumbers, Lemon Juice, Dill & Garlic
BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES WITH REAL MILK, BUTTER, SOUR CREAM, & CHEDDAR CHEESE, BAKED SCALLOPED POTATOES
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


