Is Dimetapp Children's Cold & Congestion Daytime/Nighttime Liquid Grape Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nactive ingredientsAnhydrous Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, FD&C Blue No.1, FD&C Red No. 40, Glycerin, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose. Active Ingredients: Diphenhydramine HCl, USP 12.5mg Antihistamine/Cough suppressant Phenylephrine HCl, USP 5mg Nasal decongestant; Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, FD and C Blue No.1, FD and C Red No. 40, Glycerin, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose. Phenylephrine HCI, USP 2.5 mg Diphenhydramine HCI, USP 6.25 mg.
Check Dimetapp Children's Cold & Congestion Daytime/Nighttime Liquid Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dimetapp Children's Cold & Congestion Daytime/Nighttime Liquid Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Children's Tylenol Pediatric Internal Analgesics, Chewables, Grape
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


