Is Dimetapp Children's Cold & Congestion Daytime/Nighttime Liquid Grape Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nactive ingredientsAnhydrous Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, FD&C Blue No.1, FD&C Red No. 40, Glycerin, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose. Active Ingredients: Diphenhydramine HCl, USP 12.5mg Antihistamine/Cough suppressant Phenylephrine HCl, USP 5mg Nasal decongestant; Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, FD and C Blue No.1, FD and C Red No. 40, Glycerin, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose. Phenylephrine HCI, USP 2.5 mg Diphenhydramine HCI, USP 6.25 mg.
Check Dimetapp Children's Cold & Congestion Daytime/Nighttime Liquid Grape against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dimetapp Children's Cold & Congestion Daytime/Nighttime Liquid Grape in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Children's Tylenol Pediatric Internal Analgesics, Chewables, Grape
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


