Is DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • cultured skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONFAT MILK, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DATEM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, SKIM MILK CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM, BUTTER OIL, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DIP MADE WITH MONTEREY JACK CHEESE JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN CHILES & RED PEPPERS, MEDIUM CREAMY WHITE QUESO is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping