Is Dish'd Chicken Fettuccine in a Savory Chicken Flavored Sauce Pasta Side Dish, Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil to reduce dusting

soybean oil to reduce dusting

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI: WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. SEASONING: MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SALT, CHICKEN POWDER (CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT), YEAST EXTRACT, PALM OIL POWDER (PALM OIL, LACTOSE, SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), ONION POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER*, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES* DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BEEF STOCK POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TURMERIC EXTRACT AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING.

Check Dish'd Chicken Fettuccine in a Savory Chicken Flavored Sauce Pasta Side Dish, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch