Is Dole® Peach & Mango in Slightly Sweetened Coconut Water 4-4 oz. Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a - 19mcg - 2
  • natural flavors

vitamin a - 19mcg - 2

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Coconut Water from Concentrate (Water, Coconut Water Concentrate), Mango, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (to Promote Color Retention), and Citric Acid. Added Sugars - 3g - 6%, Vitamin D - 0mcg - 0%, Calcium - 0mg - 0%, Iron - 0mg - 0%, Vitamin A - 19mcg - 2%, Vitamin C - 27mg - 30%.

Check Dole® Peach & Mango in Slightly Sweetened Coconut Water 4-4 oz. Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole® Peach & Mango in Slightly Sweetened Coconut Water 4-4 oz. Cups is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go