Is Dole Salad Kit, Chopped, Pomegranate, With Brussels Sprouts Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy/soybean
- soybean oil
soy/soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES: GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, KALE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION. DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST), RED WINE VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BLACK CURRANT JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GINGER, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM. POMEGRANATE FLAVORED CRANBERRIES: CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL. FLAXSEEDS.
Check Dole Salad Kit, Chopped, Pomegranate, With Brussels Sprouts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Salad Kit, Chopped, Pomegranate, With Brussels Sprouts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dole Salad Kit, Chopped, Pomegranate, With Brussels Sprouts is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


