Is Dole Salad Spinach, 8 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • vitamin k--510

vitamin k--510

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fresh, mild-tasting leaves offer a tender yet slightly crisp texture, commonly used raw in salads, sandwiches, and smoothies or briefly cooked in sautés and omelets. Reviewers frequently note convenience and consistent freshness, while some report occasional wilting or varied leaf size; praised for neutral flavor and easy incorporation into meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Folate--40%, Manganese--40%, Vitamin K--510%

Check Dole Salad Spinach, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Salad Spinach, 8 oz. is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
Earthy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SaladCookingMeal Prep