Is Dole Sweet Citrus Organic Salad Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • honey
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Baby Spinach,organic Citrus Vinaigrette: Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Honey, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Orange Peel, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Orange Oil, Spices, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Organic Cranberries: Cranberries, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sunflower Oil, Organic Feta Cheese: Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Organiccontains: Soy, Milk

Check Dole Sweet Citrus Organic Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Sweet Citrus Organic Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSaltyTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go