Is Dole Sweet Citrus Organic Salad Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Baby Spinach,organic Citrus Vinaigrette: Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Water, Cane Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Honey, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavors, Orange Peel, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Orange Oil, Spices, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Organic Cranberries: Cranberries, Evaporated Cane Juice, Sunflower Oil, Organic Feta Cheese: Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Organiccontains: Soy, Milk

Check Dole Sweet Citrus Organic Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dole Sweet Citrus Organic Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSaltyTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go