Is Dolores Tuna Yellowfin Chunk Light in Chipotle Sauce - 5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- yellowfin tuna
- natural flavoring
yellowfin tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
yellowfin tuna, chipotle pepper sauce (water, tomato, chipotle pepper, salt, natural flavoring, sodium diacetate, paprika, vegetable broth (contains soy)), soybean oil
Check Dolores Tuna Yellowfin Chunk Light in Chipotle Sauce - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolores Tuna Yellowfin Chunk Light in Chipotle Sauce - 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
Where to buy
Dolores Tuna Yellowfin Chunk Light in Chipotle Sauce - 5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


