No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Don Miguel Egg and Sausage Burritos Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Filling: cage-free eggs (whole eggs, citric acid [to acidify]), cooked sausage crumbles (pork, water, salt, spices, sugar), two cheeses (Cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto (color), potato starch and corn starch to prevent caking], Monterey Jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, potato starch and corn starch to prevent caking]), potatoes, green chiles, stabilizer blend (stabilizers [modified food starch, salt, maltodextrin, spice extract (salt, dextrose, black pepper extract), citric acid, xanthan gum, guar gum], dry whole milk, maltodextrin, stabilizing salt [tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium polyphosphate], salt), onions, red bell peppers, water, contains 2% or less of: soybean oil, vinegar, dehydrated garlic, spices, modified food starch, citric acid (to acidify). Tortilla: wheat flour, water, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: salt, vital wheat gluten, guar gum. Contains: milk, egg, wheat.

Check Don Miguel Egg and Sausage Burritos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Don Miguel Egg and Sausage Burritos | Spoonful