No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Don Miguel Egg and Sausage Burritos Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Filling: cage-free eggs (whole eggs, citric acid [to acidify]), cooked sausage crumbles (pork, water, salt, spices, sugar), two cheeses (Cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto (color), potato starch and corn starch to prevent caking], Monterey Jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, potato starch and corn starch to prevent caking]), potatoes, green chiles, stabilizer blend (stabilizers [modified food starch, salt, maltodextrin, spice extract (salt, dextrose, black pepper extract), citric acid, xanthan gum, guar gum], dry whole milk, maltodextrin, stabilizing salt [tripotassium phosphate, dipotassium phosphate, sodium polyphosphate], salt), onions, red bell peppers, water, contains 2% or less of: soybean oil, vinegar, dehydrated garlic, spices, modified food starch, citric acid (to acidify). Tortilla: wheat flour, water, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of: salt, vital wheat gluten, guar gum. Contains: milk, egg, wheat.

Check Don Miguel Egg and Sausage Burritos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Don Miguel Egg and Sausage Burritos | Spoonful