Is don miquel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor base
- chicken fat
- cheese culture
- gelatin
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- chicken breast with rib meat
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- microbial enzymes
chicken flavor base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
filling (chicken breast with rib meat, monterey jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, {potato starch, corn starch, cellulose to prevent caking}, natamycin {a natural mold inhibitor}], green chiles [green chiles, citric acid {to acidify}], tomatoes, roasted corn, corn starch, vinegar, contains 2% or less of: jalapeño peppers, onions, gelatin, water, cilantro, chicken flavor base [salt, onion powder, chicken fat, turmeric {color), garlic powder, natural flavoring, spice], cilantro flavor [dextrose, modified corn starch, extractives of cilantro], flavorings, salt, guar gum), tortilla (corn flour [ground corn, trace of lime], water, contains 2% or less of: salt, modified food starch), soybean oil. contains: milk.
Check don miquel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open don miquel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


