Is don miquel Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor base
- gelatin
- chicken breast with rib meat
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
- microbial enzymes
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
filling (chicken breast with rib meat, monterey jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, {potato starch, corn starch, cellulose to prevent caking}, natamycin {a natural mold inhibitor}], green chiles [green chiles, citric acid {to acidify}], tomatoes, roasted corn, corn starch, vinegar, contains 2% or less of: jalapeño peppers, onions, gelatin, water, cilantro, chicken flavor base [salt, onion powder, chicken fat, turmeric {color), garlic powder, natural flavoring, spice], cilantro flavor [dextrose, modified corn starch, extractives of cilantro], flavorings, salt, guar gum), tortilla (corn flour [ground corn, trace of lime], water, contains 2% or less of: salt, modified food starch), soybean oil. contains: milk.
Check don miquel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open don miquel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


