Is DONUT HOLES CRUMB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • nonfat dry milk
  • calcium propionate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium alginate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CRUMB COATING [BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, PAPRIKA), SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORING (YELLOW 5, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, BLUE 1)], PALM OIL, SUGAR, GLAZE [SUGAR, CORN STARCH, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AMMONIUM ALGINATE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, GUM ARABIC], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG YOLKS, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (YELLOW 6), [CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS)].

Check DONUT HOLES CRUMB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go