Is Donut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • info cholesterol omg 0% sodium 167
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • sunflower lecithin shellac
  • nonfat dry milk
  • yogurt power cultured whey
  • milk
  • whey
  • enzyme
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

info cholesterol omg 0% sodium 167

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR ( NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID AS ADOL CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBGE ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE CORTE PALM OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), ISO ALTULOS SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS OR LESS OF: Serving size 3 donuts (579) LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOS MATE SOD Amount per serving Calories Total Fat 12g Saturated Fat 6g Trans Fat 0g 230 % Daily Value 15% 30% BICARBONATE), WHEY (MILK), SOYBEAN FLOURIST MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPION (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLAT ATEM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORBIC ACID, SALT, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL PALM OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, DOSE, POLYSORBATE 60 (EMULSIFIER), MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, AGAR-AGAR, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST DEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWER CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX, ENZYME, EGGS, TITANIUM COXIDE (COLOR), FD&C RED #40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAK, FD&C YELLOW #6 LAKE, FD&C BLUE #1 LAKE. how2recycle.info Cholesterol Omg 0% Sodium 160mg 7% CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT AND SOY.

Check Donut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.