Is Dorset Honey Granola Breakfast Cereal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavouring

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain OAT Flakes (46%), Nuts & Seeds (28%) ^Sliced ALMONDS, Sunflower Seeds, PumpkiN SEEdS, Chopped PECAN NUTS ], Honey (16%), Toasted Wholegrain RYE Flakes, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed and Sunflower in varying proportions), Natural Flavouring

Check Dorset Honey Granola Breakfast Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dorset Honey Granola Breakfast Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
HoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking