Is Double Caramelo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • y cobertura sabor chocolate
  • cobertura de chocolate

y cobertura sabor chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Helado Sabor Vainilla (Agua, Azucares, Grasa Vegetal Sin Hidrogenar , Solidos De Leche (Leche Descremada Y Suero De Leche En Polvo), Emulsificantes (Mono, Di Y Trigliceridos), Estabilizantes (Goma De Algarrobo, Goma Guar Y Carragenina), Saborizante Natural, Saborizante Identico Al Natural, Saborizante Artificial Y Colorante Natural (Caroteno)), Cobertura De Chocolate, Azucares, Licor De Cacao, Manteca De Cacao, Leche Entera En Polvo, Grasa Butirica, Poliglicerol De Ricinoleato, Lecitina De Soya Y Extracto De Vainilla, Salsa De Caramelo, Agua, Solidos De Leche, Aceite Vegetal Sin Hidrogenar, Almidon Modificado, Carragenina, Caramelo, Citrato De Sodio, Almidon De Tapioca, Mono Y Digliceridos De Acidos Grasos, Sal Sorbato De Potasio, Goma De Algarrobo, Sabores Naturales, Y Cobertura Sabor Chocolate (11%Maceite Vegetal Sin Hidrogenar, Azucar, Cocoa, Lecitina De Soya Y Extracto De Vainilla), Contiene Leche Y Soya, Fabricado Eh Eoupos Que Elaboran Productos Con Harina De Trigo, Soya, Nueces, Almendras Y Avellanas, Puede Contener Alginato Conserve El Ambiente, Deposite El Empaque Vacio En La Basura

Check Double Caramelo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar, Stick

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Double Caramelo | Spoonful