Is Double cookies & cream ice cream dipped in a chocolatey coating, chocolate cookie sauce and milk chocolate with cookie pieces bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey, canola oil, enriched wheat flour
- whey
- cream
- nonfat milk
- carrageenan
- milkfat
- milk
- milk chocolate coating
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
whey, canola oil, enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Milkfat, Pgpr (Emulsifier) And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Milk, Chocolate Cookie Sauce (Corn Syrup, Water, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Oat Fiber, Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate , Carrageenan, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Chocolatey Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Chocolate Cookies (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Baking Soda), Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Canola Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Mono And Diglycerides, Coconut Oil, Locust Bean Gum, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Guar Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate
Check Double cookies & cream ice cream dipped in a chocolatey coating, chocolate cookie sauce and milk chocolate with cookie pieces bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double cookies & cream ice cream dipped in a chocolatey coating, chocolate cookie sauce and milk chocolate with cookie pieces bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING, REESE'S
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


