Is DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Whey, Skim Milk, Strawberries (Strawberries, Sorbitol, Pectin), Strawberry Swirl (Strawberry Puree (With Seeds), Water, Sorbitol, Maltodextrin, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Blue 1), Polydextrose, Maltitol, Cream, Maltodextrin, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Strawberry Flavor, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Acesulfame, Potassium, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Contains Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, DOUBLE STRAWBERRY SWIRL is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeShopRite

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping