Is Double Time Waffers Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • contains wheat
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • other gluten cereals
  • natural vanilla flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, milk solids, cocoa butter', wheat flour, cocoa mass', vegetable oil, butter oil (from milk), reduced fat docoa powder', emulsifier (322), salt, natural vanilla flavour, raising agent (500), irainforest alliance certified, www,ra,org milk chocolate contains 30% cocoa solids minimum and 18% milk solids minimum, double time contains 78% milk chocolate, 23% cocoa solids minimum, 14% milk solids minimum, 13% wafer and 9% créme filling, contains sustainable palm oil (sg), contains wheat (gluten) and milk, may contain other gluten cereals, egg, peanuts, soy and tree nuts, suitable for vegetarians,

Check Double Time Waffers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go