Is Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag Soy Free?

Description
Small pumpkin-shaped pieces offer a deep, bittersweet flavor with a smooth, creamy melt and a slightly firm exterior; popular reviewers note consistent texture, seasonal appeal, and perceived affordability. Commonly used for trick-or-treat bowls, party candy dishes, gift bags, or holiday baking accents. Some reviews report occasional packaging damage during shipping.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Small pumpkin-shaped pieces offer a deep, bittersweet flavor with a smooth, creamy melt and a slightly firm exterior; popular reviewers note consistent texture, seasonal appeal, and perceived affordability. Commonly used for trick-or-treat bowls, party candy dishes, gift bags, or holiday baking accents. Some reviews report occasional packaging damage during shipping.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavors)
Check Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Promises Dark Chocolate Harvest Pumpkin Halloween Candy, 8.87-Ounce Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


