Is Dove Sensitive 3-in-1 Hair, Face and Body Wash 400 ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • lauric acid
  • glycerin

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Acrylates Copolymer, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum, Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Hydroxystearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Isethionate, Citric Acid, PPG-6, Acetyl Cedrene, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes

Check Dove Sensitive 3-in-1 Hair, Face and Body Wash 400 ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle