Is Dr. Bronner's Peppermint Organic Toothpaste All One Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flour

flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Glycerin, Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Hydrated Silica, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Potassium Cocoate (made with Organic Coconut Oil�), Organic Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil�, Organic Mentha Arvensis (Menthol) Crystals�, Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Flour�, Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil�, Tocopherol, Citric Acid,, Xanthan Gum, Organic Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf/Stem Extract.�Certified Fair Trade Ingredient

Check Dr. Bronner's Peppermint Organic Toothpaste All One against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dr. Bronner's Peppermint Organic Toothpaste All One is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown