Is Dr. Kellyann Bone Broth Roasted Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken bone broth
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a
  • calcium
  • vitamin d

chicken bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory roasted chicken bone broth delivers pronounced oven roasted poultry flavor with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel; reviewers note deep umami, convenient ready to use format, and suitability for sipping, soups, sauces, and rice dishes. Common comments mention robust taste, occasional saltiness, variable thickness, and generally consistent convenience for cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Vitamin A, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Chicken Bone Broth, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Broth (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Garlic), Parsley Seed Extract, Bay Extract.

Check Dr. Kellyann Bone Broth Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSoupCooking