Is dr oetker decor kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmines
  • beeswax white
  • dry cocoa solids 41% minimum
  • 60% chocolate
  • natural flavouring
  • lutein

carmines

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, water, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), cocoa mass, glucose syrup, colouring foods (concentrates from (spirulina, safflower, grapes, radish, blackcurrants, lemon, beetroot), extracts of (safflower, barley malt)), cocoa butter, rice flour, modified starch (tapioca, maize), emulsifiers (sunflower lecithins, polysorbate 60), glazing agents (gum arabic, carnauba wax, beeswax white and yellow), rice starch, colours (carmines, lutein), thickeners (tragacanth, pectins), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid), allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain milk, sugar coated chocolate beans: this product contains 60% chocolate, in chocolate: dry cocoa solids 41% minimum,

Check dr oetker decor kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnackingBaking