Is dr oetker decor kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmines
- natural flavouring
carmines
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, water, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), cocoa mass, glucose syrup, colouring foods (concentrates from (spirulina, safflower, grapes, radish, blackcurrants, lemon, beetroot), extracts of (safflower, barley malt)), cocoa butter, rice flour, modified starch (tapioca, maize), emulsifiers (sunflower lecithins, polysorbate 60), glazing agents (gum arabic, carnauba wax, beeswax white and yellow), rice starch, colours (carmines, lutein), thickeners (tragacanth, pectins), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural flavouring, acidity regulator (citric acid), allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain milk, sugar coated chocolate beans: this product contains 60% chocolate, in chocolate: dry cocoa solids 41% minimum,
Check dr oetker decor kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open dr oetker decor kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece, Pouch


