Is Dr. Oetker Ristorante Frozen Pizza Speciale Pepperoni & Ham 345g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • smoke flavour
  • natural flavour
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, tomato puree (19%) (tomato paste, water, acidity regulator (citric acid)), Mozzarella cheese (13%) (milk, salt, starter cultures, firming agent (calcium chloride), microbial rennet), fermented pepperoni - heat treated (7.9%) (pork, salt, spices, dextrose, water, onion powder, spice extracts, garlic powder, antioxidants (300, 301, 392), preservative (250), starter cultures, smoke flavour), water, cooked manufactured ham (5.2%) (pork, water, salt, dextrose, antioxidants (339, 301), smoke flavour, natural flavour, preservative (250)), Mushrooms (5.2%) (mushrooms, preservative (220)), soybean oil, Edam cheese (2.6%) (milk, salt, starter cultures, firming agent (calcium chloride), microbial rennet), yeast, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, herbs & spices, extra-virgin olive oil, modified starch, vitamins (niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, folic acid), mineral (iron)

Check Dr. Oetker Ristorante Frozen Pizza Speciale Pepperoni & Ham 345g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Ristorante Frozen Pizza Speciale Pepperoni & Ham 345g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking