Is Dr. Oetker Shirriff Original Lemon Pie Pescatarian?

Description
Bright citrus flavor and smooth, set filling contrast with a crisp, preformed crust; often served chilled for dessert or potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience, consistent texture, and nostalgic taste, while some note sweetness intensity or artificial notes. Frequently used for quick family gatherings, summer treats, and easy year-round entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus flavor and smooth, set filling contrast with a crisp, preformed crust; often served chilled for dessert or potlucks. Reviewers commonly praise its convenience, consistent texture, and nostalgic taste, while some note sweetness intensity or artificial notes. Frequently used for quick family gatherings, summer treats, and easy year-round entertaining.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn starch, modified corn starch, citric acid, salt, artificial flavour, acetylated monoglycerides, natural flavour, soybean oil, colour (contains tartrazine).
Check Dr. Oetker Shirriff Original Lemon Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Shirriff Original Lemon Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


