Is Dr Pepper And Cream Soda Zero Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A fizzy soft drink combining cola-cherry notes with prominent vanilla cream tones, offering a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for casual sipping, mixed in cocktails, or used in ice-cream floats. Customer comments note pleasing vanilla character and carbonation, while some report a slightly artificial aftertaste or overly sweet impression.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water And Less Than 2% Of: Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Phosphoric Acid, Caffeine, Sodium Phosphate. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Dr Pepper And Cream Soda Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go