Is Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- titanium dioxide
titanium dioxide
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Soyabean Lecithin, Vanilla, Coating Agent: Carnuba Wax, Bee Wax, Thickener: Arabic Gum, Natural Vanilla,coloring: Titanium Dioxide, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1, Fd&c, Conchineal Extract
Check Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Dragees Pecou, French Dragees 70% Cocoa Mini Chocolate Hearts Dragees (1 Lbs) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


