Is DREAMHOUSE FINE FOOD, GOURMET PB & J TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk
  • dried eggs
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, DRIED STRAWBERRY CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES , SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED BLUEBERRY CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), VANILLA BITES (ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT.

Check DREAMHOUSE FINE FOOD, GOURMET PB & J TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item