Is Dreamland Dipping Sauce, Bar B Que Ribs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • sweet dairy whey
  • buttermilk powder
  • calcium disodium edta
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • polysorbate 80
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Less Than 1% Of: Jalapeno Juice, Molasses, Brown Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Spice, Onion Powder, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Emulsifier), Natural Smoke Flavor, Citric Acid, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Sweet Dairy Whey, Caramel Coloring, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Polysorbate 80 (Emulsifier), Lactic Acid, Parsley Flakes, Turmeric, Whey Protein Concentrate, Paprika, Dextrose, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Fd&C Red 40 Color.

Check Dreamland Dipping Sauce, Bar B Que Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading