Is DR.OETKER, WHIP IT, STABILIZER FOR WHIPPING CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • longer-lasting whipped cream
  • oetker whip it stabilizer for whipping cream 2 - 0

longer-lasting whipped cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered stabilizer for whipped cream yields firmer, longer-lasting peaks and a smoother, pipeable texture; commonly used to top cakes, pies, and desserts or to prepare stable frosting and fillings. Reviewers note improved hold, minimal impact on flavor, and ease of use, with occasional comments about slightly drier mouthfeel and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dr. Oetker Whip It Stabilizer for Whipping Cream 2 - 0.35 oz Packets Expiration Date Always Fresh For better, longer-lasting whipped cream, just add Dr. Oetker's Whip it!

Check DR.OETKER, WHIP IT, STABILIZER FOR WHIPPING CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DR.OETKER, WHIP IT, STABILIZER FOR WHIPPING CREAM is available at 10 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleGrocery GatewayHarris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep