Is DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT FUN SIZE BAR, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dry Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut and Soybean), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Less than 2% of Glycerin, Dairy Product Solids, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid Esters, Carrageenan.

Check DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT FUN SIZE BAR, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT FUN SIZE BAR, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, RICH CARAMEL AND SMOOTH NOUGAT is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go