Is Dry Rosted Peanuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • fat3g trans fat 0g cholesterol omy 0% sodium 1118% total carb
  • 9og 13% dietary fiber 29 total sugars 4g includes 3 added sugen 5% protein 7g vitamin d omcg 0% calcium 20% potassium 194% niacin 3

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

amount/ ving % dv* amount/serving nutrition facts tat 15 servings per ontainer seving size 4 aup 131g) total fa g sat. fat3g trans fat 0g cholesterol omy 0% sodium 110mg 18% total carb. 9og 13% dietary fiber 29 total sugars 4g includes 3 added sugen 5% protein 7g vitamin d omcg 0% • calcium 20mg 0% potassium 190mg 4% • niacin 3.8mg 25% magnsim sm olron 0.mg/ calories per serving hredents peanuts, sugar, honey, sea salt, modified potato starch, maltodentran aitan gum. alergen information: may contain tree nuts. 190 * the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving d bod ont to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition adice for fareway stodeo

Check Dry Rosted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Dry Rosted Peanuts | Spoonful