Is Ducal Beans Refried Red Beans, 15 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • disodium inosinate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Beans, Blend of Vegetable Oils (Contains One or More of the Following: Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Ferrous Gluconate, Niacin, Vitamin B12, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate.

Check Ducal Beans Refried Red Beans, 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ducal Beans Refried Red Beans, 15 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepDippingTopping
Vegan? Ducal Beans Refried Red Beans, 15 Oz | Spoonful