Is DUCK L'ORANGE TRAIL MIX SQUARE WHOLE EARTH SNACKS, DUCK L'ORANGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • duck jerky

duck jerky

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DUCK JERKY, CASHEWS, ORGANIC DATES, DRIED TANGERINES (CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, PEPITAS, EGG WHITES, ALMOND BUTTER, HONEY, PLANTAINS, CASHEW BUTTER (CASHEWS, SAFFLOWER, CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, SEA SALT), BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE, POWDERED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, SUGAR, SALT), DRIED ORANGE PEEL, CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, LEMON POWDER, CUMIN, CORIANDER, GINGER POWDER, PAPRIKA.

Check DUCK L'ORANGE TRAIL MIX SQUARE WHOLE EARTH SNACKS, DUCK L'ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyUmami
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch