Is Duff Goldman Wild Thing Zebra Cake Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- propylene glycol mono
- dextrose
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ingredients : Sugar , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Vegetable Shortening ( Contains One Or More Of The Following : Palm Oil and/or Soybean Oil with Emulsifier [ Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters , Mono- and Diglycerides and Soy Lecithin ] with Preservative [ BHT , Citric Acid ] , Dextrose , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Monocalcium Phosphate , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate ) , Modified Corn Starch , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Cellulose Gum , Guar Gum , Artificial Flavor . White Ingredients : Sugar , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Vegetable Shortening ( [ Contains One Or More Of The Following : Palm Oil , and/or Soybean Oil ] with Emulsifier [ Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters , Mono- and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin ] with Preservative [ BHT , Citric Acid ] ) , Modified Corn Starch , Leavening ( Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate ) , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Dextrose , Artificial Flavor , Xanthan Gum .
Check Duff Goldman Wild Thing Zebra Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duff Goldman Wild Thing Zebra Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
Where to buy
Duff Goldman Wild Thing Zebra Cake Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


