Is Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter fat
- milk fat
- milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
- carrageenan
- cream
- homogenized milk
- milk
- +1 more
butter fat
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Butter (Milk), Water, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Liquid Whole Eggs, Homogenized Milk, Liquid Egg Whites, Non- Hydrogenated Chocolate Product (Sugar, Modified Palm And Palm Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Liquid Egg Yolks, Canola Oil, Cream (Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Hazelnuts, Chocolate Flakes (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Fat (Milk), Natural Vanilla), Glucose, Non-hydrogenated White Chocolate Product (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Milk Fat, Soya Lecithin), Cocoa, Whole Milk Powder, Hazelnut Paste (Hazelnuts, Palm, Sunflower Oil), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Colours, Gold Dust
Check Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dufflet Hazelnut Cakelet is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


