Is Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Original Recipe, 1.25oz, 12 CT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with beef collagen casing
- carmine
- pork
- natural flavors
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHOPPED PARSLEY, CANE SUGAR, SPICES, CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, ROASTED GARLIC, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING (CARAMEL COLOR, CARMINE).
Check Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Original Recipe, 1.25oz, 12 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Original Recipe, 1.25oz, 12 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
KozyShack Original Recipe Rice Pudding
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Duke's Smoked Shorty Sausages, Original Recipe, 1.25oz, 12 CT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


