Is DUNCAN HINES, COMSTOCK, BERRY PATCH STRAWBERRY PIE FILLING & TOPPING, ORIGINAL Oat Free?

Description
Strawberry pie filling and topping presents a glossy, thick texture with noticeable pieces, delivering pronounced sweet strawberry flavor. Commonly used to fill pies and top cheesecakes, ice cream, shortcakes or pastries. Reviewers praise convenience and robust flavor but sometimes report excessive sweetness or overly thick consistency in everyday household desserts.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- food starch-modified
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry pie filling and topping presents a glossy, thick texture with noticeable pieces, delivering pronounced sweet strawberry flavor. Commonly used to fill pies and top cheesecakes, ice cream, shortcakes or pastries. Reviewers praise convenience and robust flavor but sometimes report excessive sweetness or overly thick consistency in everyday household desserts.
Ingredients
Strawberries, Water, Liquid Sugar (Natural Sugar, Water), Food Starch-modified, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Red 40)
Check DUNCAN HINES, COMSTOCK, BERRY PATCH STRAWBERRY PIE FILLING & TOPPING, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DUNCAN HINES, COMSTOCK, BERRY PATCH STRAWBERRY PIE FILLING & TOPPING, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Duncan Hines Signature Perfectly Moist Strawberry Supreme Naturally Flavored Cake Mix, 15.25 OZ
Duncan Hines® Comstock More Fruit Apple Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz.
Duncan Hines Comstock More Fruit Cherry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz
Duncan Hines Comstock Original Lemon Crème Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz
Duncan Hines Comstock Simply Peach Pie Filling & Topping, 21 oz
Where to buy
DUNCAN HINES, COMSTOCK, BERRY PATCH STRAWBERRY PIE FILLING & TOPPING, ORIGINAL is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


