Is Duncan Hines Comstock More Fruit Cherry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart cherry filling offers visible fruit pieces suspended in a glossy, syrupy sauce, yielding a soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly used to fill pies and turnovers, spoon over ice cream or yogurt, or layer in desserts. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient readiness, reliable fruit presence across cans and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherries, Water, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Food Starch-Modified, Erythorbic Acid (to Promote Color Retention), Artificial Color (Red 40).

Check Duncan Hines Comstock More Fruit Cherry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines Comstock More Fruit Cherry Pie Filling and Topping, 21 oz is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Jam · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking