Is Duncan Hines® Comstock More Fruit Apple Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modifier

food starch-modifier

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, fruit-forward apple filling with firm, chunky slices suspended in a glossy syrup; texture balances soft apple pieces and a thickened base. Commonly used as pie filling, cobbler mix-in, or dessert topping for ice cream and pancakes. Reviewers often note its convenience, pronounced sweetness, and generous fruit content and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

apples, liquid sugar (natural sugar, water), water, food starch-modifier, natural flavor, cinnamon, erythorbic acid (to promote color retention), citric acid

Check Duncan Hines® Comstock More Fruit Apple Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Duncan Hines® Comstock More Fruit Apple Pie Filling & Topping 21 oz. is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnacking